Updated: October 12, 2026
Subtitle: Updated local sale records show what houses and attached homes cost, how reported property taxes compare, and which monthly expenses deserve a closer look.
In the 12 months ending October 9, 2026, Arlington Heights houses sold for a median of $590,000 and condos and townhomes sold for $264,000. The median latest-reported property tax was $9,732 for houses and $4,166 for attached homes. Metra's Zone 1–3 monthly pass is $110. These figures offer a local starting point, but a specific home's tax bill, assessment, utilities, insurance, and maintenance will shape your real monthly cost.
Key takeaways
- From October 10, 2025, through October 9, 2026, 563 detached homes and 370 attached homes closed in Arlington Heights.
- The median sale price was $590,000 for a detached home and $264,000 for an attached home.
- The median latest-reported annual property tax was $9,732 for detached homes and $4,166 for attached homes. These tax records are mostly from tax years 2023 and 2024, not a uniform set of current bills.
- For attached homes with a nonzero assessment reported, the median monthly association fee was $412. Combined with median reported taxes, that is about $759 per month before mortgage, insurance, utilities, and other costs.
- Metra's published Zone 1–3 monthly pass is $110. Regional transit officials say fares are frozen until at least July 1, 2027.
- The ConnectMLS export reports 233 rentals with a median market time of 21 days. It does not include rental price amounts.
How much does it cost to buy a home in Arlington Heights?
In this ConnectMLS sample, the median detached home sold for $590,000 and the median condo or townhome sold for $264,000. The middle half of sale prices ranged from $490,000 to $726,000 for detached homes and from $202,000 to $390,000 for attached homes.
Measure | Detached homes | Condos and townhomes |
|---|---|---|
Closed sales | 563 | 370 |
Median sale price | $590,000 | $264,000 |
Middle half of sale prices | $490,000–$726,000 | $202,000–$390,000 |
Median sale price per reported ASF | $308 | $219 |
Median reported market time | 8 days | 13 days |
Source: ConnectMLS, Arlington Heights closed sales from October 10, 2025, through October 9, 2026. The reported price-per-ASF figure is calculated for records with a positive Sold Price and ASF value. Median reported market time uses the MLS MT field.
There were lower-priced options in both categories during this period. Eighty-eight detached homes sold for under $450,000. Of the 370 condos and townhomes, 207 sold for under $300,000 and 171 sold for under $250,000.
How much are property taxes in Arlington Heights?
The median latest-reported tax bill was $9,732 a year for detached homes and $4,166 for attached homes. That works out to about $811 and $347 per month. The MLS tax field was populated with a positive amount for 559 of 563 detached sales and 365 of 370 attached sales.
Here is how reported house taxes varied across selected sale-price ranges:
Sale price range | Closed sales | Sales with positive tax record | Median annual reported tax | Approximate monthly amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Under $450,000 | 88 | 88 | $7,400 | $617 |
$450,000–$600,000 | 205 | 203 | $9,037 | $753 |
$600,000–$800,000 | 175 | 174 | $10,859 | $905 |
Source: ConnectMLS, detached-home sales from October 10, 2025, through October 9, 2026. These are selected price bands, not every sale in the sample.
Why can two similar Arlington Heights homes have different tax bills?
A property tax bill depends on assessed value, exemptions, and the taxing districts tied to that address. Two nearby homes with similar sale prices can still have different bills. A listing's tax figure may also reflect exemptions applied to the current or previous owner.
The Cook County Homeowner Exemption reduces a qualifying property's equalized assessed value (EAV) by $10,000. That is not a $10,000 reduction in the tax bill; the savings depend on the local tax rate. The north and northwest suburbs were reassessed in 2025. Cook County says they are not scheduled for a countywide reassessment in 2026, although property owners can still review or appeal an assessment under the county's deadlines.
Before relying on a listing figure, check the property's actual tax bill, exemptions, assessed value, and recent tax history. My guide to how Arlington Heights property taxes are calculated explains the local details.
Cook County Assessor: Homeowner Exemption · Cook County Assessor: Assessment calendar and deadlines
What might monthly housing costs look like?
Before estimating a mortgage payment, account for recurring costs that sit outside principal and interest.
- Median detached home: about $811 a month in latest-reported property taxes, plus mortgage, insurance, utilities, and maintenance.
- Median condo or townhome: about $347 a month in latest-reported property taxes plus a median $412 monthly association assessment among units with a nonzero fee reported, for about $759 combined before mortgage, insurance, utilities, and other costs.
In this sample, the attached-home tax bill plus the reported assessment was about $52 less per month than the detached home's tax bill alone. That does not show which home costs less overall. Purchase price, financing, insurance, maintenance, utilities, and what an assessment covers all matter. Ask for the association budget, reserve information, recent meeting minutes, and any planned projects before comparing units.
If you are considering a smaller home, this comparison can help frame a move. It is a starting point, not a complete affordability calculation.
How much does the Metra commute cost from Arlington Heights?
Arlington Heights is in Metra fare Zone 3. The published Zone 1–3 fare table lists a $5.50 one-way ticket, an $11 day pass, and a $110 monthly pass. A monthly pass costs $1,320 for 12 months at that price, before station parking or other local transportation.
Ticket | Zone 1–3 price |
|---|---|
One-way | $5.50 |
Day pass | $11.00 |
Monthly pass | $110.00 |
The proposed 2026 fare increase was not adopted. The Northern Illinois Transit Authority says fares are frozen until at least July 1, 2027. Check Metra's fare information before budgeting, since future changes may affect what you pay. The fares above do not include parking, CTA or Pace connections, or your trip after arriving downtown.
For a fuller look at the trip, see commuting from Arlington Heights to Chicago.
Metra fares and rider information · NITA: 2026 fare freeze
What does your money buy in Arlington Heights?
ConnectMLS sale records show differences in reported area, bedrooms, build year, and reported taxes by detached-home price range.
Sale price range | Homes sold | Median reported ASF | Median bedrooms | Median build year | Median reported tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Under $500,000 | 149 | 1,337 | 3 | 1959 | $7,976 |
$500,000–$650,000 | 191 | 1,979 | 3 | 1967 | $9,430 |
$650,000–$850,000 | 146 | 2,389 | 4 | 1968 | $11,089 |
Over $850,000 | 77 | 3,605 | 4 | 1991 | $16,505 |
Source: ConnectMLS, detached-home sales from October 10, 2025, through October 9, 2026. ASF is the area field in the export; area and tax fields are not populated for every sale.
The first three price groups had median build years from 1959 to 1968. In the over-$850,000 group, the median build year was 1991. Older homes may have a different mix of space and features, so include inspection findings and future maintenance in your budget. This guide to buying a home in Arlington Heights covers steps to take before you make an offer.
What is the rental market like in Arlington Heights?
The ConnectMLS export records 233 rentals taken off the market from October 13, 2025, through October 12, 2026. Their median reported market time was 21 days. Eighty-one listings, or about 35%, had a reported market time of 14 days or less. Two-bedroom units were the largest group among records with bedroom information: 101 of 231.
Rent amounts are not populated in the supplied rental records, so this article does not quote a median rent. Rental prices, availability, and lease terms change quickly; check current listings for a specific building, size, or move-in date.
Is Arlington Heights more expensive than nearby suburbs?
A useful comparison depends on the home type and costs you are comparing. A detached house should be compared with a similar detached house, and an attached home should be compared with another attached home. Taxes, assessments, and commute costs can shift the monthly total even when sale prices look similar.
For a local comparison, read the cost of living in Mount Prospect or start with the Arlington Heights local guide.
What costs are not included in this Arlington Heights estimate?
This article focuses on home-sale prices, reported property taxes, association assessments, rental activity, and Metra fares. It does not provide local averages for utilities, groceries, insurance, parking, repairs, or rent amounts. Those costs vary by property and household, and the supplied data does not support reliable local estimates for them.
School attendance boundaries also vary by address. Check the district directly for a specific property. Arlington Heights School District 25's school maps and directory is one starting point; you can also read what buyers should know about Arlington Heights school districts.
How should you estimate the full cost of living in Arlington Heights?
- Choose a monthly budget that includes the costs you already know, not only the amount a lender may approve.
- Check the actual tax bill and exemptions for each property you consider.
- If you are looking at a condo or townhome, add the assessment and review what it covers and the association's financial condition.
- Include insurance, utilities, maintenance, commute costs, and any planned repairs.
- Estimate principal and interest with your lender, then compare the full monthly picture.
A median is a useful reference point, but it cannot replace the tax bill, association documents, insurance quote, and financing terms for a particular home.
What should you ask before choosing a home in Arlington Heights?
Bring the costs together before making a decision. I can help you review local home options and identify which property-specific numbers to verify. Schedule a conversation with Mari, or visit MyRealtorMari.com.
About the author
Mari Van Meter is a REALTOR® with the Dragonfly Home Team at Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices American Heritage Real Estate. She holds C2EX, SRES®, PSA, and ABR® designations and serves Chicago's Northwest Suburbs. Mari helps homeowners make decisions during divorce, downsizing, relocation, and other major life changes with a calm, structured approach and care for the personal side of each move. Visit MyRealtorMari.com.
Common questions about the cost of living in Arlington Heights
How much are property taxes in Arlington Heights, Illinois?
In the supplied ConnectMLS sales sample, the median latest-reported annual tax was $9,732 for detached homes and $4,166 for attached homes. Those amounts are about $811 and $347 per month. Actual bills depend on the property, exemptions, and taxing districts, so check the current bill before budgeting.
What is the median home price in Arlington Heights?
For sales recorded from October 10, 2025, through October 9, 2026, the median was $590,000 for detached homes and $264,000 for condos and townhomes. These medians exclude land and two-to-four-unit property records.
How much is a Metra monthly pass from Arlington Heights to Chicago?
The published Zone 1–3 monthly pass is $110, with an $11 day pass and a $5.50 one-way ticket. Regional transit officials say fares are frozen until at least July 1, 2027. Check Metra's fare information before buying because future schedules and fare policies can change.
Is it cheaper to own a condo or a house in Arlington Heights?
In this sample, the median attached-home tax bill plus a nonzero reported association assessment was about $759 a month, compared with about $811 in property tax alone for a median detached home. That does not determine total ownership cost. Purchase price, financing, insurance, utilities, maintenance, and association finances all matter.
How long does it take to rent a home in Arlington Heights?
The supplied ConnectMLS export shows a median reported market time of 21 days for rentals taken off the market from October 13, 2025, through October 12, 2026. Rental availability and asking rents change quickly, so use current listings when planning a move.
Methodology & sources
The housing analysis uses a ConnectMLS export of Arlington Heights listings. Closed-sale results are filtered to status CLSD and closing dates from October 10, 2025, through October 9, 2026. The export contains 944 closed records: 563 detached homes, 370 attached homes, 10 land listings, and one two-to-four-unit property. The price and tax comparisons in this article use the detached and attached home groups, not land or the two-to-four-unit record. Each selected MLS number appears once.
Rental results are filtered to status RNTD and off-market dates from October 13, 2025, through October 12, 2026. The export contains 233 rental records. Bedroom information is present for 231; two records do not report a bedroom count. The median days and share at or below 14 days use the MLS MT field. Rental price fields are blank in these records.
Tax figures use positive values in the MLS Taxes field, which is not consistently reported for every sale. Most tax-year entries are 2023 or 2024; they do not represent a uniform set of current tax bills. Monthly estimates divide the reported annual median by 12. Price per reported ASF is calculated per record using Sold Pr divided by ASF, then summarized by median among records with positive values in both fields. The source export does not document whether area measurements use the same convention for every property.
Association assessment figures use the positive As/Asc Dues field for attached-home sales; five records have no fee value and one reports zero. An MLS fee field alone does not establish the association's financial health or total ownership costs.
External sources: Metra fare information; Northern Illinois Transit Authority fare policy; Cook County Assessor Homeowner Exemption; and Cook County Assessor assessment calendar.
Equal Housing Opportunity. Mari and the Dragonfly Home Team conduct business in accordance with the Fair Housing Act and the Illinois Human Rights Act. This article is general information about a local housing market, not legal, tax, or financial advice. Market data reflects the stated periods and will change. Consult your attorney, tax professional, lender, and other qualified advisors about your circumstances.